Under-roof shading - four systems compared

Retrofitting sun protection on a covered patio almost always means going under the glass. The four systems hang under or between the rafters and can be pushed together by hand. They differ in how the fabric is guided - and that determines panel width, installation effort and look. All 15 criteria are in the comparison of sun protection for the patio roof.

SystemFabric guidanceMax. panel widthMax. projectionInstallation effortFabric and colours
Retractable pergola canopyGlides on rope, panels reinforced with aluminium tube, 0.5 cm gap to the rafter3.20 m (up to 3.00 m recommended)7.00 mhighDralon, Olefin, Polysun or Agora, over 40 colours
Retractable patio shadeHook-and-loop profile and velour tape in two tracks, approx. 40 cm spacing1.50 m6.00 mlowPolyester, over 40 colours
Rope tension sun sailRunning hooks between tension cables, 20 cm (taut) or 30 cm (wavy)1.50 m7.00 mmediumAcrylic, over 40 colours
Folding sun sailPin hooks between tension cables, up to 20 panels1.50 m7.00 mlowPolyester, 3 colours
What suits where

Which sun screen suits your patio

If you need sun protection on the patio, it is best to start from where it will be installed rather than from the product. These five questions narrow down the choice quickly:

Rafters further apart than 1.50 m?

We make three of the four under-roof systems with panels up to 1.50 m wide. If the clear distance between two rafters is greater, the retractable pergola canopy made to measure is the one left. How to take the clear measurement is shown in the measuring guide for cable tension awnings.

No roof over the patio?

Then a sun shade sail provides the shade. It needs load-bearing points on a house wall, posts or a tree, and a slope so that rain runs off - a height difference of 25 to 30 cm per metre across the diagonal. The sun shade sail installation guide explains it step by step.

Low sun from the side?

In the evening the sun gets in under any roof. An outdoor curtain closes off the side. Agora Air is semi-transparent and comes 300 cm wide on the roll, so curtains up to 3 m high are possible without a centre seam.

Drilling not allowed on the balcony?

The balcony privacy screen made to measure is fixed to the railing only, through eyelets every 20 to 30 cm. Cable ties, cords or fixing ties are included. A gap of 3 to 5 cm is left at the bottom so that water can drain.

Want to stay dry in the rain too?

Under a roof, the roof keeps the rain off, and the fabrics there are water-repellent. Out in the open, only the cover version of the sun shade sail is waterproof, with a water column of over 1,500 mm and a PU coating. What the figure means is explained in the guide What is a water column.

Four fabrics for the retractable pergola canopy

With the retractable pergola canopy you choose between four fabrics. They differ mainly in how long the colour holds up in the sun. Lightfastness is measured to ISO 105-B02 on a scale up to 8; more in the guide What is lightfastness. You will find details of the fabrics at Agora, Polysun, Olefin and Dralon. The easiest way to check the shade is with free fabric samples.

FabricFibreLightfastness (ISO 105-B02)Colour-fastness warrantyGood to know
Agora100% acrylic, solution-dyed7-8 out of 85 yearsthe colour sits in the fibre core, not on the surface
Polysun100% polyester, solution-dyed7-8 out of 82 yearsan inexpensive fabric with good lightfastness
Olefin100% polypropyleneover 7 out of 82 yearsheavy and dense, not recommended for large awning areas
Dralon100% acrylic4-6 out of 8no separate warrantya proven acrylic fabric, the lowest lightfastness of the four
Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Under an existing patio roof, systems that hang under or between the rafters are the ones to consider. The rafter spacing usually decides: we make the retractable patio shade, the rope tension sun sail and the folding sun sail with panels up to 1.50 m wide, the retractable pergola canopy up to 3.20 m. If you want to do as little mounting as possible, choose the retractable patio shade or the folding sun sail. The retractable pergola canopy takes more work to put up, but in return sits almost flush against the rafter with a gap of 0.5 cm.

With the retractable pergola canopy the fabric is divided into separate sections. Each fabric pocket holds an aluminium tube, and the panels run on glides along the top of the tensioned ropes. This keeps the panel stable, allows widths up to 3.20 m and lets it sit almost flush against the rafter with a gap of up to 0.5 cm on each side. It can be mounted between the rafters, below the rafters or on the fascia board. The rope tension sun sail is one continuous sail held by running hooks between the tension cables: with 20 cm spacing it looks taut, with 30 cm wavy. It is up to 1.50 m wide, keeps a gap of 2 cm on each side to the rafter and is quicker to install. It fits between or below the rafters, but not on the fascia board.

Anyone searching for a "balcony awning" or "balcony awnings" is often looking for a shade provider that needs no wall plugs. We do not offer a folding-arm awning. On the railing, the balcony privacy screen helps: it is fixed through eyelets with cable ties, cords or fixing ties, with no drilling into the wall or floor. If the balcony has a roof with rafters, the four under-roof systems also fit - although these are screwed in.

A retractable side awning is a vertical awning in a cassette: the fabric is pulled out sideways and hooked onto a post, usually as privacy and wind protection. We do not make side awnings. For protection at the side we sew outdoor curtains to measure, which run on a track and slide to the side.

Under a roof the fabrics are water-repellent, and the roof itself keeps the rain off. In stronger wind you retract the retractable pergola canopy. Freely tensioned sun shade sails made of Agora or Olefin withstand splashes and short showers; the cover version with a water column of over 1,500 mm is waterproof. In a storm every sail should be taken down.

The price depends on area, system and fabric. Each configurator calculates it immediately once you have entered the measurements - you do not need to request a quote. With all four under-roof systems, the complete mounting kit is included. You can save on installation: with our installation guides you can put the system up yourself. Check the colour beforehand with free fabric samples, so you avoid a costly wrong purchase.

What matters is how long the colour holds up in the sun. Agora (100% acrylic, solution-dyed) reaches 7-8 out of 8 for lightfastness to ISO 105-B02 and comes with a 5-year colour-fastness warranty. Agora is finished to repel water and dirt and is PFAS-free. Polysun also reaches 7-8 out of 8 and Olefin over 7 out of 8, both with a 2-year warranty. Dralon is a proven acrylic fabric, but at 4-6 out of 8 it has the lowest lightfastness of the four and no separate warranty.

For the retractable pergola canopy you enter the clear width, i.e. the free distance between the rafters. The tube with caps is made 10 mm narrower so that 5 mm of play is left on each side. For the rope tension sun sail you enter the length including cable tensioner, and the fabric is sewn 10 cm shorter. The guides with sketches are collected under measurement instructions.

Measurements noted? Then only the fabric is missing

First order free fabric samples, or let us tell you which system suits your patio, your roof and your balcony.

Useful information

What is the best material for outdoor sunshade?

For outdoor sunshades, dralon is considered one of the best materials due to its exceptional durability and performance. This premium fabric is made of 100% acrylic and offers high light fastness, meaning it retains its color intensity even when exposed to blazing sun for extended periods. What makes dralon particularly suitable for outdoor sun screens for patios is its UV-resistant properties.
Unlike standard fabrics that fade quickly, dralon maintains its appearance over time. The material resembles cotton but is significantly more robust, which is why it's frequently used in functional clothing, carpets, camping accessories, and outdoor furniture. An additional advantage of quality outdoor solar shades made with dralon is the Teflon coating that makes the fabric water-repellent, allowing your sun protection to withstand light rain showers effectively. While the material is weather-resistant, it's still recommended to retract the screen when not in use or during heavy rainfall to maximize its lifespan.

How do I block the sun on my patio?

There are several effective ways to block the sun on your patio, with custom-made sun protection systems being among the most efficient solutions. These include high-quality awnings, sun sails, and retractable outdoor shade options that can be tailored to your specific space dimensions.
For optimal sun blocking, consider:

Custom-made rope tension sun shades that come with mounting accessories and rope tension devices

  • Folding awnings that can be mounted either under or between rafters
  • Sun sails made of UV-resistant materials that provide shade while allowing some light through

The key advantage of custom solutions is that they eliminate overhanging corners and edges since both the fabric and mounting parts harmonize optimally with your outdoor area. This not only looks more attractive but also provides more effective protection against strong sunlight. When selecting a sun screen for your patio, consider the direction of sun exposure throughout the day to ensure maximum coverage during peak hours.

Are patio sun shades worth it?

Patio sun shades are definitely worth the investment as they provide multiple benefits beyond just blocking sunlight. They help protect you from heat and dazzling sunlight while also adding privacy during your outdoor stays. After experiencing your first hot day on a terrace without proper shading, you'll quickly realize how important a pleasant temperature is for overall well-being.
Customer feedback confirms the value of quality sun screens. Many customers report high satisfaction with properly designed sun shades, noting benefits like "unschlagbar" (unbeatable) price-to-performance ratio, excellent quality, and the perfect fit of custom solutions. Besides the functional aspects, sun screens enhance the aesthetic appeal of outdoor spaces.
Beyond practical use, sun protection on the terrace provides a stylish summer atmosphere. Awnings and sun sails exude a touch of class and luxury, especially when the fabric color harmonizes with the surroundings. The investment pays off through extended usability of your outdoor space during hot summer months.

How to cheaply shade a patio?

While custom solutions offer the best performance, there are cost-effective approaches to shading your patio:

  • Rope tension sun shades are relatively affordable while providing excellent coverage. Some manufacturers include mounting accessories and tension devices at no additional cost, increasing value.
  • Look for systems that allow DIY installation to save on professional mounting fees. Many sun screen systems come with clear and understandable measuring instructions, making self-installation feasible for most homeowners with basic DIY skills.
  • Request fabric samples before purchasing to ensure you're getting exactly what you want, avoiding costly mistakes. Some companies offer up to five fabric samples for free.
  • Consider multi-purpose solutions that provide both shade and rain protection, eliminating the need for separate systems.
What is the best material for outdoor patio cover?

The best material for outdoor patio covers is dralon with Teflon coating. This combination creates a durable, UV-resistant, and water-repellent solution that stands up to various weather conditions. The 100% acrylic composition delivers both functionality and aesthetic appeal.
When selecting materials for patio covers, consider:

  • UV resistance to prevent fading
  • Water repellency for protection during light rain
  • Durability to withstand outdoor conditions
  • Color retention capabilities
  • Ease of maintenance

Quality materials like dralon offer high light fastness, meaning they retain their color intensity even under direct sunlight. The additional Teflon coating increases weather resistance, making it an excellent choice for long-term outdoor use.

What is the most effective shade cloth?

The most effective shade cloth is one made of high-quality dralon acrylic fabric with proper UV protection properties. These premium materials block harmful rays while maintaining a comfortable environment underneath. Effective shade cloths should be able to regulate temperature efficiently, preventing excessive heat buildup while providing adequate protection from direct sunlight.
The effectiveness of shade cloth depends on several factors:

Material composition - acrylic fabrics like dralon offer superior performance

  • UV blocking capabilities - look for fabrics specifically designed to block harmful rays
  • Breathability - allowing air circulation prevents heat trapping
  • Water resistance - protection during light rainfall
  • Customization options - the ability to choose between wavy and tight looks affects both aesthetics and functionality

For maximum effectiveness, custom-made solutions that precisely fit your specific outdoor space ensure optimal coverage without gaps or excess material. The perfect outdoor solar shade strikes a balance between sun protection and maintaining an open, airy feeling in your outdoor space.